.

UPDATED: Boil Water Advisory Ends for Mt. Royal/Oak Lane Area

After testing, state officials authorized cancellation of the boil order.

Uppated 6:30 p.m. Saturday: The DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management has canceled a boil water advisory for 1777 North East Expressway, Mount Royal Drive and Oak Lane, effective immediately.

Watershed crews made a repair on the 16-inch main. Residents in the affected area had been asked to boil water prior to drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. 

Watershed laboratory technicians submitted the testing results from 18 water samples to the Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD).  All test reports showed no contamination so the EPD authorized the cancellation of the boil water advisory, effective immediately.   

For more information, contact the DeKalb County Watershed Department at 770-270-6243.

Updated earlier Saturday: The DeKalb County Department of Watershed Management extended a boil water advisory for 1777 North East Expressway, Mount Royal Drive and Oak Lane until Sunday, Jan. 12, or until further notice.

Watershed crews are making a repair on a 16-inch main and have isolated the line to complete the repair in the area.  The Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD) regulations require a minimum of 20 PSI in the system at all times.  When a low pressure event occurs a potential health hazard may exist in those areas of lowered pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water into the water distribution system.

Updated, 6 p.m. Wednesday: The boil water advisory for 1777 North East Expressway, Mount Royal Drive and Oak Lane is expected to be in place at least until Saturday, Jan. 11, or until further notice. The county will continue to send updates as information becomes available.

The DeKalb County Health Department is aware of the situation and will work with DeKalb County government to notify area hospitals, restaurants and the business community.

Original Story

District 2 Commissioner Jeff Rader announced Wednesday afternoon:

The DeKalb County Watershed Division is issuing a boil water advisory for 1777 North East Expressway, Mount Royal Drive and Oak Lane.

Watershed crews are making a repair on a 16-inch main and have isolated the line to complete the repair in the area.  The Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD) regulations require a minimum of 20 PSI in the system at all times.  When a low pressure event occurs a potential health hazard may exist in those areas of lowered pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water into the water distribution system.

In an abundance of caution for our citizens and to protect the public from any potential health hazards, citizens in the affected area are advised to boil all water prior to use for drinking, cooking or preparing baby food. The water should be boiled for at least one minute after reaching a rolling boil.  Residents in the affected area should continue to boil water until notified by DeKalb County that the water system has been restored to full operation and the microbiological quality of the water in the affected area is safe for human use.

Once the repair is made, technicians will then send samples of the water in the area for testing.  After the test results are available, DeKalb County in conjunction with EPD, will provide an update to the boil water status.

For more information, contact the DeKalb County Watershed Department at 770-270-6243.




Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something